Zero block
Click „Block Editor” to enter the edit mode. Use layers, shapes and customize adaptability. Everything is in your hands.
Tilda Publishing
create your own block from scratch
WORK VISAS
TIER 2 General
TIER 2 (GENERAL)

The Tier 2 General visa is issued to qualified employees who have been offered a skilled job in the UK
REQUIREMENTS
You must have been offered a skilled job in the UK by the licensed sponsor
The offer from the UK organisation should be issued to the applicant formally also known as a certificate of a sponsorship
You must have personal savings so you can support yourself when you arrive in the UK or being sponsored by your employer
You'll usually need to be paid at least £30,000 per year or the 'appropriate rate' for the job you're offered - whichever is higher. The rate is subject to change
Knowledge of English is a requirement. You can prove your knowledge of English by either:
  • passing an approved English language test with at least CEFR level B1 in reading, writing, speaking and listening
  • having an academic qualification that was taught in English and is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor's degree, master's degree or PhD

REQUIREMENTS DURING
YOUR STAY IN THE UK
The visa is tied to a specific employer. If the holder of this visa decides to change jobs, he loses his visa and must receive a new employer's job offer
The holder is allowed to take part-time work not more than 20 hours per week or additionally perform volunteer unpaid work.
Tier 2 visa holders do not have the right to open their own business in the UK and apply for financial assistance in public funds.
Five years spent on a Tier 2 (General) visa in the United Kingdom give the right to apply for a settlement in the UK
HOW IT WORKS
1
Consultattion
Individual consultation with an immigration lawyer
2
Preparation of documents and application for a visa
We prepare the necessary set of documents, provide qualified support and help answer all the questions that arise.
3
Getting a visa and arriving in the UK
You arrive in the UK. The London office provides support 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.


4
ILR and Citizenship
After 5 years of permanent residence in the UK on your visa or a set of Tier 2 visas, you can apply for a permanent residence permit. A year later, all family members can apply for naturalization (citizenship) of Great Britain

WOULD YOU LIKE TO RECEIVE AN INDIVIDUAL SOLUTION TO YOUR QUERY?

Book a consultation or request a call back for a FREE initial consultation
with our qualified Immigration Lawyer
OTHER CATEGORIES
Tier 2 Intra company transfer
The Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa route is for multinational companies based overseas that wish to transfer existing staff from a country outside the EEA to the UK. There is a minimum salary requirement but, under this sub category, a Resident Market Labour Test is not required.

The important criteria applicants need to meet are:

  • Have worked for an overseas parent company for a minimum of 12 months which has a UK branch that holds a UKBA Sponsor Licence;
  • Score sufficient points for their 'attributes';
  • Have been issued a certificate of sponsorship by the UK branch who wants to transfer the employee from the overseas company;
  • Have been paid at least the minimum salary for your type of visa or the appropriate rate for the job you're offered - whichever is higher:
The minimum salary is:
£41,500 for Long-term Staff
£23,000 for Graduate Trainee

Companies can select one of four sub categories under which to transfer their employee in accordance with the company's goals. Please contact us for more detailed information.

Tier 2 Sportsperson
The Tier 2 Sportsperson visa is for sportspeople and coaches who are internationally established at the highest level of their sport and who wish to stay in the UK long term.

The applicant must be sponsored by the organisation in the UK which wants them to play or coach, e.g. a team or club. Furthermore, the applicant must have been endorsed by the UK governing body for that sport.

Applicants may apply either from inside the UK or outside the UK, and have to pass an English language test.

Under current immigration rules, a Tier 2 Sportsperson may qualify for indefinite leave to remain after five consecutive years.

Tier 2 Minister of Religion
Applicants must be sponsored by a religious body (of any recognised religion) in the UK and the sponsored applicant may apply for a visa, while in the UK or from outside the UK, to work for the sponsor as a minister of religion, missionary or member of a religious order.

The applicant has to pass an English language test.

This visa was designed for applicants who wish to stay in the UK long term.

Under current immigration rules, a Tier 2 Minister of Religion may qualify for indefinite leave to remain after five consecutive years.

Find out more with one of our professional team member
By clicking the button you are agree our Privacy Policy
Fortis Capital Ltd
Specialists in the UK immigration law

Registered
with the Office of the
Immigration Services Commissioner
Ref. No: F201800032


Fortis Capital Ltd. © 2018

Central London Office
10 Margaret Street
London
W1W 8RL

+44 20 3880 8905
+44 7966 700 484
info@fortis-capital.co.uk
By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here.
Ok
Close
REQUEST A CALL BACK
If you have any questions about Visas, Immigration or another service, or need more information, just request a free call back and we'll talk you through it all.
By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy
By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy