Zero block
Click „Block Editor” to enter the edit mode. Use layers, shapes and customize adaptability. Everything is in your hands.
Tilda Publishing
create your own block from scratch
STUDENT VISA
TIER 4 Student Visa
To study in the UK you must obtain a Student Visa. There are three types of visas:
Tier 4 STUDENT VISA (General)
You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you're 16 or over and you:

  • have been offered a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor
  • can speak, read, write and understand English
  • have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course - the amount will vary depending on your circumstances
  • are from a country that's not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerlan

The validity of a visa of this category depends on the duration of the course of study, as well as on the applicant's education already received. The given category of visa provides for the possibility of extension, in case of prolongation of education.

The spouse and children can accompany the main applicant (student) during his / her studies by applying the appropriate type of visa.

Student visas, by themselves, do not lead to a permanent residence in the UK, but the period of time spent for such visas can be taken into account for the purposes of obtaining permanent residence on the basis of 10 years.
Tier 4 STUDENT VISA (Child)
You can apply for the Tier 4 (Child) student visa if you're aged between 4 and 17 and you want to study at an independent school in the UK.

You must also:

  • have a place on a course with a licensed Tier 4 sponsor
  • have the consent of your parent or guardian
  • have enough money to cover your course fees and living costs
  • be from a country that's not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland
The length of stay in the country for this visa depends on the duration of the course of study and the age of the applicant.

In case the applicant submits documents under the age of 16 years - the validity of the visa is the duration of the course (up to 6 years) plus 4 months.

In case the applicant submits documents at the age from 16 to 17 - the validity of the visa is the duration of the course (up to 3 years) plus 4 months.

Student cannot:

  • study at an academy or a local authority-funded school (also known as a maintained school) or further education college
  • get public funds
  • take a full-time permanent job or be self-employed
  • work as a doctor or dentist in training
  • work as a professional sportsperson (for example a sports coach) or entertainer
  • settle in the UK on this visa
  • bring in family members ('dependants') - if your parents want to accompany you, they'll need to apply for a Parent of a Tier 4 (Child) visa
    Short Term Student Visa
    Short-term study visa is intended for students on short-term educational programs, including language courses, as well as conducting short-term scientific research in order to obtain a degree abroad.

    A short-term student visa to the UK is issued for up to 6 months, and for up to 11 months, if the applicant passes language courses.

    A visa of this type does not provide for the possibility of extension.
    Find out more with one of our professional team member
    By clicking the button you are agree our Privacy Policy
    Fortis Capital Ltd
    Specialists in the UK immigration law

    Registered
    with the Office of the
    Immigration Services Commissioner
    Ref. No: F201800032


    Fortis Capital Ltd. © 2018

    Central London Office
    10 Margaret Street
    London
    W1W 8RL

    +44 20 3880 8905
    +44 7966 700 484
    info@fortis-capital.co.uk
    By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here.
    Ok
    Close
    REQUEST A CALL BACK
    If you have any questions about Visas, Immigration or another service, or need more information, just request a free call back and we'll talk you through it all.
    By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy
    By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy