Zero block
Click „Block Editor” to enter the edit mode. Use layers, shapes and customize adaptability. Everything is in your hands.
Tilda Publishing
create your own block from scratch
EEA CITIZENS AND THEIR FAMILIES
FOR EEA/EU CITIZENS
EEA Citizens rights
EEA citizens have the right to be in the UK for 3 months after entry without explanation. Further residence is permitted provided the EEA citizen complies with one of the following conditions:

1. Work in the UK

In this case, a citizen of the EEA is required to have full or part-time employment in the UK. It is allowed to live after losing work, but it is necessary to enter the official account at the employment center. In the event of temporary loss of working capacity, for example, due to illness or accident, EEA citizens are considered to be in compliance with their contractual rights.

2. Self-employment

For this, it is necessary to be registered with the UK Tax Service as a Sole Trader, to submit an annual tax return and pay income tax.

3. Training

EEA citizens must be trained in a private or state educational institution officially accredited by the state.

4. Financial independence

For the purposes of this category, EEA citizens must show that they have sufficient means of living and full medical insurance. In other words, they must prove that they do not claim to receive social benefits and benefits from the state.

Registration certificate
Citizens of EEA and Switzerland have the right to reside permanently in the UK if they fulfill one of the above conditions. However, they are not required to receive any special document to confirm their rights to reside and work in the UK. They can apply for a Registration Certificate, which will simply confirm the fulfillment of their contractual rights.

Permanent Residence
EU residents permanently residing in the UK for 5 years have the right to apply for a permanent residence permit. In this case, a positive result should be expected in the event that all this time the citizen complied with the legislative requirements and stayed in the country legally.
British Citizenship
A permanent resident card or permanent residence permit entitles EEA nationals to apply for British citizenship within the following periods:

  • a year after receiving permanent residence, if they lived in the UK only 5 years before obtaining permanent residence, i.e. the condition is met for 6 years.
  • immediately after receiving permanent residence if they lived in the UK for 6 years before obtaining permanent residence.

WOULD YOU LIKE TO RECEIVE AN INDIVIDUAL SOLUTION TO YOUR QUERY?

Book a consultation or request a call back for a FREE initial consultation
with our qualified Immigration Lawyer
FAMILY MEMBERS OF EEA NATIONALS
Residency rights
Family members include spouses, civil partners, unmarried partners, children under 21 and direct relatives in the ascending line (grandparents) if they are financially dependent on the main applicant. Family members may be recognized as other close relatives of the EEA citizen if they submit evidence of financial dependence on the EEA national or cohabitation with him before his / her arrival in the UK.

To live with family members who are EEA nationals in the UK, family members who are not EEA citizens must obtain a permit. For this, they must provide proof of family relations.
The type of authorization depends on where they lived prior to applying for permission:

1. If family members of an EEA national who are not EEA nationals living outside the UK wish to come to the UK, they must apply to the British Embassy in the country of residence and apply for permission for a family member of an EEA citizen or Family Permit to stay in the UK for up to 6 months. In exceptional cases, such a visa may be placed on the passport when crossing the border, when the partners enter together, but in this case, the entire package of documents required for such a visa must be presented to the officer who is considering the issue and the visa at the border.

2. If they are in the UK or within 6 months after entry into the country by Family Permit, family members of the EEA national who are not EEA citizens apply for a Residence Card for five years.
Keeping the residency rights
If the EEA national (main applicant) terminates his contractual rights in the UK, his family members who are not EEA nationals, as a rule, lose the right to obtain a residence permit.
In some cases, however, this right remains for them.

1. In the event of the death of the principal applicant who has performed contractual rights or had a permanent residence permit, if a member of his family at that time lived in the UK for at least one year. At the same time, a family member must prove that he is fulfilling contractual rights, as if he were a citizen of the EEA.

2. In case of divorce, if at the date of the final dissolution of marriage (Decree Absolute), the citizen of the EEA:

  • performed contractual rights or had a permanent residence permit;
  • before the divorce, the couple was married for at least 3 years, and the couple lived together in the UK for at least a year;
  • the spouse must show that she has contractual rights in the UK, as if he (a) was a citizen of the EEA.
Permanent Residence
After 5 years in the UK, EEA citizens and their family members who have been with them all these five years can obtain a permanent residence permit, provided that they have fulfilled the conditions (work, individual entrepreneur, self-sufficient person, etc .) for all 5 years.

British Citizenship
A permanent resident card or permanent residence permit entitles citizens to family members of EEA citizens to apply for British citizenship within the following terms:

  • a year after receiving permanent residence, if they lived in the UK only 5 years before obtaining permanent residence, i.e. the condition is met for 6 years.
  • immediately after receiving permanent residence if they lived in the UK for 6 years before obtaining permanent residence.
When a citizen of the EEA receives British citizenship, his dependent family members who are not EEA nationals can no longer remain in the UK under European rules - they will have to obtain appropriate visas under the more stringent UK immigration rules.

A spouse / partner acting as a sponsor must comply with one of the conditions below:

  • salary of at least £ 18,600 per year for a minimum of 6 months,
  • savings of £ 16,500 for 6 months.
After obtaining British citizenship, the rules of moving to the UK for elderly relatives are greatly complicated. Therefore, EEA citizens wishing to obtain UK citizenship should consider the consequences for their family members. And although there is a decision of the Supreme Court of Great Britain that EEA citizens retain the rights to consider their immigration rights under European rules, there is as yet no practical application.
HOW IT WORKS
1
Consultation
Individual cinsultation with the immigration lawyer
2
Preparation of the documents and application
We prepare the necessary set of documents. We provide qualified support and help answer all the questions that arise.
3
Tests
Для получения гражданства заявитель должен сдать тест Life in the UK.
Также необходимо сдать тест на знание английского языка
4
Naturalisation
To obtain citizenship, the applicant must take the Life in the UK test.
You also need to take a test of English language
5
British passport
Sending documents for British passport

WOULD YOU LIKE TO KNOW MORE?

Book FREE consultation with our
Immigration Lawyer
OUR SERVICES
Application for Registration Certificate
Application for permanent residence for EU citizens and their families
Detailed advice on the necessary supporting documents
Assistance and counseling in passing tests to obtain citizenship

Preparation of the necessary documents for naturalisation
Support of our immigration advisors until you receive British passport
Find out more with one of our professional team member
By clicking the button you are agree our Privacy Policy
Fortis Capital Ltd
Specialists in the UK immigration law

Registered
with the Office of the
Immigration Services Commissioner
Ref. No: F201800032


Fortis Capital Ltd. © 2018

Central London Office
10 Margaret Street
London
W1W 8RL

+44 20 3880 8905
+44 7966 700 484
info@fortis-capital.co.uk
By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here.
Ok
Close
REQUEST A CALL BACK
If you have any questions about Visas, Immigration or another service, or need more information, just request a free call back and we'll talk you through it all.
By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy
By clicking the button you agree our Privacy Policy